Skip to content

Privacy Policy.

BIGR Pty Ltd ("BIGR Social" or "we") is committed to providing quality services to you and upholding the highest standards of privacy and data protection. This policy outlines our responsibilities and your rights regarding the collection, use, and protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and any other information necessary to deliver our services effectively.

Sensitive Information, a subset of Personal Information, includes information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health information, or other such categories. BIGR Pty Ltd does not actively collect Sensitive Information.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information directly from you when you:

  • Sign up or interact with our services via our website (www.bigrsocial.com), iOS & Android app (BIGR Social).
  • Authenticate your social media accounts through the platforms' APIs.

Additionally, we collect information from your website and social media accounts (after you provide us with the URLs and handles), public sources, and third parties to:

  • Develop unique social media strategies and content tailored for you.
  • Enhance and personalize your experience with our services.

Early Access Period and Subscription Model

Upon initial launch, the App will be available in an "Early Access" period. During this time, the App may have limited features or functionality. After the Early Access period, the App will transition to a subscription-based model, where all current and new users will be required to subscribe in order to continue using the App.

User Data Collection

During the account creation process, you may provide us with the URL of your website. We may then scrape text-based information from your website to help create more accurate posts for you within the App. We will only use this data for this purpose and will not share or distribute it in any other way.

You may also be asked to authenticate your Facebook and/or Instagram accounts using the official Meta API. We will use the data from these accounts to provide you with a better service by creating more accurate posts for you within the App.

Use of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is used primarily to provide you with our services. This includes:

  • Generating personalized social media strategies and posts.
  • Communicating with you about your account and service updates.
  • Conducting analytics and service improvement activities.

We may also use your information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances, including:

  • To third-party service providers who assist us in providing our services.
  • Where required or authorized by law.

International Data Transfers

Currently, we operate exclusively within Australia and do not transfer Personal Information internationally. Should this change, we will update our policy accordingly and take steps to ensure the protection of your Personal Information.

Security and Retention of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information against unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction. Personal Information is stored securely and is only retained for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Your Rights

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to request corrections. Additionally, you may inquire about the deletion or restriction of your Personal Information under certain conditions. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the details below.

Data Breaches

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will comply with the Privacy Act's Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme, including notifying affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) where applicable.

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or the law. The most current version will be available on our website.

Contacting Us

For any queries, access requests, or complaints regarding our handling of your Personal Information, please contact us at: Suite 801, Level 8, 356 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3000 contact@bigrsocial.com

Last updated 18/04/2024