Skip to content

Privacy Policy of BIGR Pty Ltd ("BIGR Social")

BIGR Pty Ltd ("BIGR Social" or "we") is committed to providing quality services to
you and upholding the highest standards of privacy and data protection. This
policy outlines our responsibilities and your rights regarding the collection, use,
and protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian
Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").
 
What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual,
or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples of Personal Information
we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and any
other information necessary to deliver our services effectively.

Sensitive Information, a subset of Personal Information, includes information
about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, sexual
orientation, health information, or other such categories. BIGR Pty Ltd does not
actively collect Sensitive Information.


Collection of Personal Information.
We collect your Personal Information directly from you when you:
  • Sign up or interact with our services via our website (www.bigrsocial.com),
    iOS & Android app (BIGR Social).
Authenticate your social media accounts through the platforms' APIs.
Additionally, we collect information from your website and social media accounts
(after you provide us with the URLs and handles), public sources, and third
parties to:
  • Develop unique social media strategies and content tailored for you.
  • Enhance and personalize your experience with our services.

Use of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is used primarily to provide you with our services. This
includes:

  • Generating personalized social media strategies and posts.
  • Communicating with you about your account and service updates.
  • Conducting analytics and service improvement activities.

We may also use your information for secondary purposes closely related to the
primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including:

  • To third-party service providers who assist us in providing our services.
  • Where required or authorised by law.
International Data Transfers
Currently, we operate exclusively within Australia and do not transfer Personal
Information internationally. Should this change, we will update our policy
accordingly and take steps to ensure the protection of your Personal Information.

Security and Retention of Personal Information
We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information against
unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction. Personal Information is stored
securely and is only retained for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes
outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by
law.

Your Rights
You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to
request corrections. Additionally, you may inquire about the deletion or
restriction of your Personal Information under certain conditions. To exercise
these rights, please contact us using the details below.

Data Breaches
In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will comply with the Privacy Act's
Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme, including notifying affected individuals
and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) where
applicable.

Policy Updates
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our
practices or the law. The most current version will be available on our website.

Contacting Us
For any queries, access requests, or complaints regarding our handling of your
Personal Information, please contact us at:
Suite 801, Level 8, 356 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3000
contact@bigrsocial.com